April 11, 2005
[…] ...
3. "Open-space
use" includes:
(a) The preservation of land to
conserve and enhance natural or scenic resources;
(b) The protection of streams and
stream environment zones, watersheds, view sheds, natural vegetation
and wildlife habitat areas;
(c) The maintenance of natural and
man-made features that control floods, other than dams;
(d) The preservation of natural
resources and sites that are designated as historic by the office
of historic preservation of the department of cultural affairs,
and;
(e) The development of recreational
sites.
NRS 376A.030 (1) states: If an open-space plan is adopted pursuant
to NRS 376A.020, the board of county commissioners may:
(b)
Acquire by purchase...or by any other manner, parcels of land...for
open-space in
accordance with the open-space plan.(Emphasis Added).
|
The County adopted its open space plan in 1994. The Implementation
section of the plan lists condemnation as one of the methods by which
land can be acquired. In 2000, the voters of Washoe County approved